Florida corporation first-year checklist

A Florida profit corporation starts with Articles of Incorporation and a $70 state filing fee ($35 Articles plus $35 registered-agent designation). Organize bylaws, director and stock records after approval, and budget $150 for the first annual report in the following calendar year. Our filing team handles preparation and submission; legal and tax decisions require professional advice.

Verified against the Florida Division of Corporations on Oct 21, 2026

  1. Check the corporate name and choose an eligible Florida registered agent.
  2. Prepare Articles with authorized shares, incorporator and required officer/director details.
  3. Review and submit the Articles; pay $70 in separate state fees.
  4. After approval, organize bylaws, director records and meeting minutes.
  5. Document stock issuance and ownership in company records with professional guidance.
  6. Calendar the first annual report for January 1–May 1 of the following year; budget $150.
Corporation formation and ongoing costs
ItemState fee / record
Articles of Incorporation$35
Registered-agent designation$35
Annual report$150
Reinstatement, only if dissolved$600 + $150 per missed report
Bylaws, directors and stock issuanceInternal company records; not a separate price quote
  • Corporation formation is $70: $35 Articles plus $35 registered-agent designation. Official source
  • Profit corporation annual reports cost $150; the filing window is January 1–May 1. Official source
  • Profit corporation reinstatement costs $600 plus each missed annual report fee. Official source
Get started

Corp USA is not a law firm and does not provide legal, tax, or accounting advice. We are a document filing service. Use of this site does not create an attorney-client relationship. For legal advice, consult a licensed attorney.

Are bylaws the same as Articles?

No. Articles form the corporation with the state; bylaws are internal governance records. Seek legal guidance for their terms.

Does formation automatically give S-corporation tax status?

No. Eligible entities request federal S treatment separately, generally with IRS Form 2553.

Is reinstatement part of a new corporation’s budget?

No. The $600 reinstatement fee and missed reports apply to a dissolved corporation seeking reinstatement, not a new formation.